DIY Forum
 Members |  Forum Rules |  Search
  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Augerology 101
Knuguy
Posted: Dec 08, 2019 - 05:31 pm


World Record Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3503
Member No.: 877
Joined: November 06, 2011




A couple of little ideas---not mine, but adapted a little from previous posts on LSO. The pix show 2 things (a) a replacement guard for the blades on my Swedebore. A bud sliced his hand trying to remove the blade guard provided by the vendor. I tried the old 'bucket and bungee' trick suggested elsewhere but my $store buckets either got slice with the bales or broke in the cold temps. ( a spade wood drill bit with screw threads to fit in a tapped hole at the center of the auger. This is prevent the auger from skating towards my feet---a hazard esp on glare ice. Like I said elsewhere, last year I tried a 'hanger bolt'(mach threads on one end, tapered wood screw threads on the other) and, to my surprise, the threads did not cut thru the ice very well. Saw the spade bit idea posted on LSO a few days ago.

Attached Image

PMEmail Poster
Top
Knuguy
Posted: Dec 08, 2019 - 05:32 pm


World Record Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3503
Member No.: 877
Joined: November 06, 2011




11

Attached Image

PMEmail Poster
Top
porkpie
Posted: Dec 08, 2019 - 08:54 pm


Lunker Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 478
Member No.: 4287
Joined: May 29, 2013




When I welded the spade bit on mine, I cut it down with a grinder to a point and only left about a half inch sticking out past the blades. Let us know how that works.

PMEmail Poster
Top
Knuguy
Posted: Dec 09, 2019 - 09:08 am


World Record Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3503
Member No.: 877
Joined: November 06, 2011




One of the reasons I had it threaded is that I can remove it for transport---safer that way. I can also leave it off once we get some snow cover on the ice so it doesn't tend to skate. But the main reason was that tool steel, such as used in the bit, is fairly high in carbon. High carbon steels are difficult to weld and are often quite brittle.

PMEmail Poster
Top
CousinHippy
Posted: Dec 09, 2019 - 02:50 pm


Trophy Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 611
Member No.: 8483
Joined: January 19, 2015




Fin bore augers don't have that problem, they actually cut through the ice where you put them! But all joking aside those are some great ideas thank's for sharing!

PMEmail Poster
Top
Knuguy
Posted: Dec 09, 2019 - 04:35 pm


World Record Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3503
Member No.: 877
Joined: November 06, 2011





PMEmail Poster
Top
porkpie
Posted: Dec 09, 2019 - 11:09 pm


Lunker Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 478
Member No.: 4287
Joined: May 29, 2013




You should have no problem welding it in place if you find it effective. I heard the same thing about rebar, yet Iíve welded several extremely sturdy spud bars out of rebar and steel plate that have held up without issue. It was dead easy to weld the centre point and weld is solid. Hope it works out for you!

PMEmail Poster
Top
Knuguy
Posted: Dec 10, 2019 - 09:35 am


World Record Trout
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3503
Member No.: 877
Joined: November 06, 2011




That's OK. I have already done mine. Other readers will now have 2 ideas to think about!!

PMEmail Poster
Top

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll